Society for Conservation Biology

A global community of conservation professionals

  • Member Login
  • Contact
Forgot Password?
Join Contribute Jobs

Past SCB Award Recipients


2011
William Laurance
Patricia Majluf
Richard Primack
Early Career: Michael Mascia
LaRoe: Brian John Huntley

2010
Idelisa Bonnelly de Calventi
Muhammad Mumtaz Malik
Jon Paul Rodríguez
Marine Mammal Commission
Julian Olden
LaRoe: David Schindler

2009
Kamal Bawa
Shivani Bhalla
Ernesto Enkerlin
Dr Aili Kang
George Schaller
Marika Tuiwawa
LaRoe: Joel Berger

2008
Mario Baudoin
Anne Kapuscinski
David Lindenmayer
Helene Marsh
Jorge Soberon
LaRoe: Gonzalo Halffter

2007
JC Daniel
Rodolfo Dirzo
Malcolm Hunter
Kathryn MacKinnon
Nature Kenya
LaRoe: Jeremy Jackson

2006
Javier Simonetti
Dee Boersma
Yolanda Kakabadse Navarro
Mark Burgman
Nature Conservation Foundation
LaRoe: Stuart Pimm

2005
Binod Chandra Choudhury
Maria Elena Ibarra
Richard Cowling
David Ferguson
Tropical Biology Association
LaRoe: Daniel Pauly

2004
Gerardo Ceballos Gonzalez
Bittu Sahgal
A.J.T. Johnsingh
International Crane Foundation
LaRoe: Jerry Franklin

2003
Jane Lubchenco
The Aldo Leopold Foundation
Martha Isabel Ruiz Corzo
Sarath Kotagama
Michael Dombeck
LaRoe: Stephen Schneider

 

2002
Georgina M. Mace
The Charles Darwin Foundation for the
Galapagos Islands
Márcio Ayres
David Attenborough
Phoebe Barnard
Anil Agarwal
LaRoe: John Lawton

2001
The Patrol Guards of the Institut Congolais pour la
Conservation de la Nature
Eugene P. Odum
José Sarukhán Kermez
David S. Wilcove
Biodiversity Legal Foundation
Gary Larson
LaRoe: Robert Pressey

2000
The 5200 Contributors to the Loomis Forest
John J. Craighead
Tan Sri Datuk Amar Haji Hamid Bugo
Peter H. Raven
Robert Goodland
Gary Paul Nabhan
LaRoe: Edwin Philip Pister

1999
Instituto de Pesquisas Ecologicas (IPE), Brazil
John L. Craig
N. Thompson Hobbs
Lorena Calvo M.
Administrative Management and Design (ADMADE)
Program, Zambia
Peter Matthiessen
LaRoe: Chandler Robbins

1998
Palau Conservation Society
Sir Otto Frankel
Denis Saunders
George Rabb
Andy Robinson
Kathleen Blanchard/Quebec-Labrador Foundation
Graeme Caughley (Special award - posthumous)
LaRoe: J. Michael Scott

1997
Amur River Project
Donald Worster
Jack Williams
Robert Michael Pyle
Daniel Kemmis
Wild Earth
LaRoe: Barry Noon

1996
Malpai Borderlands Group
Gordon Orians
James Williams
William Conway
Ken Saro-wiwa (posthumous)
Elizabeth Donnelly/Journey North Project
LaRoe: Katherine Ralls

 

1995
Herman Daly
Larry Harris
Daniel Janzen
Mardy Murie
High Country News
Jim Nelson
Wildlife Conservation Society
LaRoe: Reed Noss

1994
Exequiel Ezcurra
Hugh Iltis
Toshio Kasuya
Robert Repetto
José Sarhukan
Instituto Nacional de Biodiversidad
Albert Gore

1993
The Nature Conservancy
David Ehrenfeld
Michael Soule
Robert E. Jenkins
Jeff DeBonis
J. Michael Scott

1992
The Wildlife Society
Stephen H. Hubbell
Henry F. Howe
Lorraine Mintzmyer
Robert Costanza
Island Press

1991
Bat Conservation International
Jack Ward Thomas
Sara Vickerman
Roger Lewin
Theodore Panayatou
Victor Sheffer
E.O. Wilson
Joe Hickey (special award)

1990
Alwyn Gentry
Phil Pister
Steve Kellert
Paulo Nogueira Neto

1989
David Western
John Terborgh
Stan Temple
Noel Snyder
John Krutilla

1988
Ray Dasmann
Michael Bean
Devra Kleiman
Jersey Wildlife Preservation Trust
Inter-Agency Grizzly Bear Team

1987 (first year)
Norman Myers
Paul Ehrlich
Michael Lannarty
New York Zoological Society