Smith Fellows

All Fellows

 

Jonathan Armstrong, Class of 2013
"Trophic resource portfolios:  incorporating spatial and temporal patterns of species abundance into ecosystem-based management of mobile consumers"

Juliann Aukema, Class of 2003
“Identifying priority areas for conservation in complex tropical regions: Within-island patterns of species richness and endemism in Puerto Rico.”

Clare Aslan, Class of 2010
“Dissecting taxon substitution: Can nonnative mutualists rescue native species from extinction?”

Victoria Bakker, Class of 2007
“Connecting monitoring to action for rare and endangered carnivores”

Julia Baum, Class of 2007
“Sharks on coral reefs: estimating baseline abundances and ecosystem consequences for their elimination”

Jedediah Brodie, Class of 2007
“Understanding and mitigating the effects of climate change on the elk-aspen interaction in the northern Rocky Mountains, USA”

Caroline Christian, Class of 2002
“Fire disturbance and plant invasion: consequences of fire variability, life history diversity and grazing for plant communities”

Graeme Cumming, Class of 1999
“Prediction of freshwater biodiversity from landscape setting”

Emily Darling, Class of 2013
“Biodiversity hot spots and climate cool spots: Strategic action for coral reef conservation in a changing climate”

Brett Dickson, Class of 2008
“Restoring native ecosystems on the Kaibab Plateau, Arizona: integrated models of fire, vegetation, plant invasion, and wildlife to guide sciencebased management and conservation”

Myra Finkelstein, Class of 2006
“Understanding the effects of interacting threats on the survival of long-lived species.”

Helen E. Fox, Class of 2002
“Marine Conservation by Design: evaluating networks of marine protected areas in Hawaii”

Keryn Gedan, Class of 2010
“Ecosystem services provided by shellfish: Improving water quality in nutrient-polluted estuaries”

Holly Gibbs, Class of 2008
“The implications of evolving U.S. energy policy for tropical conservation and climate change and U.S. biofuels demand and tropical deforestation”

Karen Goodell, Class of 2000
“Impact of an introduced Insect-pollinated Invasive Plant into Wetlands and the Implications of its Removal for Native Plant and Pollinator Communities”

Jacqualine Grant, Class of 2004
"Landscape approaches to preserving genetic diversity in fragmented habitats".

Tabitha Graves, Class of 2012
"Designing an integrated, adaptive, and cost-effective sampling tool for wildlife populations"

Stephanie Green, Class of 2013
"Reconciling Invasion Processes and Conservation Action: Functional Eradication as a Framework for Invasive Species Control"

Kimberly Hall, Class of 2001
“Planning for bird conservation in managed forests: do simple demographic data improve habitat quality predictions from a spatially explicit management model”

Benjamin Halpern, Class of 2003
“Predicting community-level responses to marine reserve protection: understanding the causes of food web stability.”

Christine Hawkes, Class of 2000
“Alteration of the soil microbial and AM fungal communities when exotic species invade: Implications for management and restoration of plant communities”

David Hayman, Class of 2012
“Understanding White Nose Syndrome dynamics to mitigate the precipitous decline of North American bats”

Robert Hilderbrand, Class of 1999
“Design of freshwater conservation reserves; a methodology using landscape level analyses of cutthroat trout distributions”

Sarah Keenan Jacobi, Class of 2009
"A Framework for Optimal Spatial and Temporal Resource Allocation for Large Scale Conservation Problems"

Peter Jacobson, Class of 1999
“Flood pulse control of organic matter, nutrient, and microbial dynamics in dryland riparian ecosystems: implications for management and restoration”

Lekelia "Kiki" Jenkins, Class of 2009
"Global oceans, global knowledge: Codifying approaches for successful cross-cultural adoption of marine conservation technologies"

Olaf Jensen, Class of 2008
“Understanding fisheries collapse and recovery: biological, management, and economic correlates of failed fisheries”

Liana Joseph, Class of 2010
"Implications for farming as a conservation tool: Consumer preference for the wild"

Sara Kross, Class of 2013
"Conservation in the agricultural landscape: Investigating the tradeoffs between avian conservation and farm production in an ecosystem services framework"

Joshua Lawler, Class of 2004
"Climate change and biodiversity: assessing conservation planning approaches in a changing climate".

David Lytle, Class of 2000
“Designing flow regimes that favor native over non-native communities”

Sarah Mabey, Class of 2001
“Applying remote sensing tools to regional conservation planning for migratory landbirds”

Jim Manolis, Class of 2003
“Integrating Biodiversity and Timber Management in Forest Landscapes Using Spatially Explicit Forest Models.”

Robert McDonald, Class of 2006
“Urbanization and conservation priority setting: scaling from global patterns to local processes.”

Peter McIntyre, Class of 2007
“Connecting fish management to ecosystem functioning: a nutrient-based approach”

David Merritt, Class of 1999
“Mechanisms of tamarisk dominance in western riparian ecosystems: roles of hydrologic modification and autogenic processes”

Maile Neel, Class of 2001
“Conservation of multiple levels of biological diversity using community based reserve selection approaches”

Cara Nelson, Class of 2004
"Evaluating prescribed fire as a tool for forest restoration: Implications for old-growth ponderosa pine mortality and vigor".

J. Cully Nordby, Class of 2002
“Impacts of an invasive cordgrass (Spartina alterniflora) on avian communities in San Francisco Bay salt marshes: implications for the management of exotic species”

Julian Olden, Class of 2004
"Conservation planning and prioritization for invasive species: forecasting invasions and their impacts in freshwater systems using process-based modeling"

Oliver R. W. Pergams, Class of 2002
“Use of museum collections to evaluate captive breeding programs for conservation: genetic and morphological change in Volo Bog (IL) white-footed mice over 100 years”

Garry Peterson, Class of 2002
“Practical methods for estimating ecological resilience: lakes and forests of Northern Wisconsin”

Malin Pinsky, Class of 2011
"Conservation in a changing climate: Predicting range shifts for marine spatial planning"

Raina Plowright, Class of 2009
"Climate Change, Wildlife Corridors, and Health Consequences in the US Northern Rockies"

Viorel Popescu, Class of 2012
"Estimating the cumulative impact of small hydropower on species conservation and ecosystem services"

Christopher R. Pyke, Class of 2002
“Climate, ecosystems, and land-use: understanding environmental variability in human-dominated landscapes”

Tatyana Rand, Class of 2000
“Effects of landscape context on the colonization, ecological impact and potential management of invasive weeds and insect preserves”

Sarah Reed, Class of 2009
"Can conservation development conserve wildlife habitat connectivity?"

Kristina Rothley, Class of 1999
“Conservation priority setting for sandplain natural communities in the eastern United States”

Maureen Ryan, Class of 2011
"Restoring resilience to climate change: Synergistic benefits of exotic predator removal for preserving wetland biodiversity"

Anne Salomon, Class of 2008
“Forecasting the ecological effects of marine reserves to inform ecosystem-based management”

Martin Schlaepfer, Class of 2003
“Novel selective environments for indigenous species as a result of biological invasions.”

Tania Schoennagel, Class of 2006
“Fire risk and forest restoration in the wildland-urban interface of the Colorado Front Range.”

Benjamin Sikes, Class of 2010
"Utilizing natural soil biotic communities to enhance ecosystem resilience and recovery".

Brian Silliman, Class of 2004
"Do top-down and bottom-up forces interact to cause massive die-off of southeastern salt marsh?".

Katherine Smith, Class of 2006
"Forecasting infectious disease emergence resulting from the global trade in wildlife.".

Scott Stephens, Class of 2003
“Identifying Functional Grassland Landscapes in the Northern Great Plains.”

Sara Souther, Class of 2011
"Disrupting environmental and genetic associations: Can managed relocation rescue species threatened by climate change?"

Jeffrey Su, Class of 1999
“Refining the use of remote sensing and geographic information systems for coarse-filter biodiversity protection”

Kimberly Terrell, Class of 2011
"Conservation physiology of the eastern hellbender: Identifying biological constraints to climate change adaptation for effective management of Appalachian salamanders"

David Theobald, Class of 2000
“Incorporating Landscape Context into the Design of Functional Conservation Networks”

Morgan Tingley, Class of 2012
“Long-term trends in the avifauna of the southern Appalachians: disentangling climate change from habitat change”

Jake Vander Zanden, Class of 1999
“Application of a food web approach to acquatic conservation”

Neal Williams, Class of 2001
“Landscape influences on pollinator function and pollinator faunas in restored riparian forests”

Patricia Zaradic, Class of 2003
“Determining conservation thresholds in freshwater ecosystems: modeling mechanistic relationships using a spatially explicit artificial neural net.”

Erika Zavaleta, Class of 2001
“The biodiversity effects of adding and removing single invaders in exotic-dominated systems: Genista monspessulana in California coastal prairies”